Second Annual Jesse B. Jupiter International Hand Forum

Upper Extremity Trauma From Clavicle to Wrist

May 28 – 31, 2015

Royal Sonesta Cambridge
Cambridge, MA

Gordon_Hall

Offered by

MGH_Logo
Department of Orthopaedic Surgery,
Hand and Upper Extremity Service

Course Director

David Ring, MD PhD

Honored Sage

Jesse Jupiter, MD

26th Annual
Richard J. Smith Day Orator

Graham King, MD

2nd Annual
Jesse B. Jupiter International Hand Forum Orator

Michael McKee, MD

Return to homepage

Program Schedule*

Boston Hand Club Dinner & Key Note Lecture
Thursday, May 29, 2014

6:00 pm

Reception

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Dinner

Graham King, Richard J. Smith Day Orator

26th Annual Richard J. Smith Day
Friday, May 29, 2015

Time

Presenter

Title

Co-authors

8:00 am

David Ring

Introduction

Graham King, Richard J. Smith Day Orator

5:00 pm

Adjourn

Smith Day Schedule TBD

2nd Annual Jesse B. Jupiter International Hand Forum
Saturday, May 30 – Sunday, May 31, 2015

Day 1

8:00 am

Introduction

David Ring

8:05 am

Shoulder Girdle

Moderator: Mitch Harris

Diaphyseal Clavicle

Mike Robinson

Discussion

Lateral clavicle/AC joint

Mike McKee

Discussion

Scapula

George Athwal

Discussion

9:05 am

Proximal Humerus

Moderator: Ken Rodriquez

Surgical neck fractures

David Helfet

Discussion

Valgus impacted/anatomical neck fractures

Mike Robinson

Discussion

Arthroplasty

George Athwal

Discussion

10:05 am

MORNING BREAK

10:30 am

Humeral Diaphysis

Moderator:Mark Vrahas

Radial nerve palsy

Terry Axelrod

Discussion

Proximal and middle third

Mike McKee

Discussion

Distal third

Scott Steinman

Discussion

11:30 am

Diaphyseal Clavicle and Humerus Nonunion

Moderator: Chai Mudgal

Nonunion

David Helfet

Discussion

12:00 pm

LUNCH

1:00 pm

Distal humerus

Moderator: George Dyer

Isolated lateral column and isolated medial column fractures

Dan Rikkli

Discussion

Both column fractures

Graham King

Discussion

Capitellum and trochlea fractures

Mike Robinson

Discussion

2:00 pm

Proximal Ulna and Radius Fractures

Moderator: Hervey Kimball

Isolated radial head fracture

Mark Cohen

Discussion

Elbow dislocation with fracture of the radial head and/or coronoid process

Graham King

Discussion

2:40 pm

AFTERNOON BREAK

3:10 pm

Participant Cases

Moderator: Chuck Cassidy

3:45 pm

My most challenging elbow cases

Jesse Jupiter

4:00 pm

Second Annual Jesse B. Jupiter Lecture

Michael McKee

5:00 pm

ADJOURN

Day 2

8:00 am

Interactive Review of Prior Day’s Discussions

David Ring

8:20 am

Proximal Ulna and Radius Fractures (continued)

Moderator: Neil Chen

Anteromedial facet coronoid fractures

Robert Hotchkiss

Discussion

Isolated olecranon fracture

Mark Baratz

Discussion

Olecranon fracture-dislocation

David Helfet

Discussion

9:20 am

Adverse Outcomes

Moderator: Eric Tolo

Ulnar neuropathy

Scott Steinman

Discussion

Stiffness and heterotopic ossification

Robert Hotchkiss

Discussion

10:00 am

MORNING BREAK

10:30 am

Diaphyseal Forearm

Moderator: Andy Stein

Isolated fracture of the ulna (nightstick) and Monteggia

David Ruch

Discussion

Isolated fracture of the radius and Galeazzi

Terry Axelrod

Discussion

11:10 am

Wrist

Moderator: Max Soong

Distal radius extra-articular fractures

Dan Rikkli

Discussion

Distal radius articular fractures

David Ruch

Discussion

Ulnar styloid and ulnar neck fracture

Terry Axelrod

Discussion and Buffer

12:15 pm

LUNCH lecture

Jesse Jupiter

1:00 pm

Adverse Events

Moderator: Sang-gil Lee

Median neuropathy, acute carpal tunnel syndrome, and forearm compartment syndrome

Mark Cohen

Discussion

Stiffness of the Forearm, wrist, and fingers

Mark Baratz

Discussion

2:00 pm

Participant cases: Any theme

Moderator: David Ring

3:00 pm

ADJOURN

*Program changes/substitutions may be made without notice.

Return to homepage

LOCAL FACULTY

Edward K Rodriquez
George Dyer
Chai Mudgal
Neal Chen
Sang Lee
Chuck Cassidy
Hervey Kimball
Eric Tolo
Andy Stein
Max Soong
Jesse Jupiter
Mark Vrahas
Mitch Harris
David Ring

NORTH AMERICAN FACULTY

David Ruch
Mark Baratz
Scott Steinman
Robert Hotchkiss
Mark Cohen
David Helfet

INTERNATIONAL FACULTY

George Athwal Mike Robinson
Daniel Rikkli
Jaime Quintero
Michael McKee
Graham King
Terry Axelrod